A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed. Absolute nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative.
We are certain that what the Second Amendment purports to accomplish (the alienation of an undivided interest in immovable property) does not violate “a rule of public order.” The object of the contract is surely not illicit or immoral. The Second Amendment is not an absolute nullity.
Thus we turn to La. Civil Code art. 2031, which states:
A contract is relatively null when it violates a rule intended for the protection of private parties, as when a party lacked capacity or did not give free consent at the time the contract was made. A contract that is only relatively null may be confirmed.
*939Relative nullity may be invoked only by those persons for whose interest the ground for nullity was established, and may not be declared by the court on its own initiative.
The Second Amendment is relatively null because it violates an important rule intended for the protection of a private party, which in this case is any co-owner whose consent was required in order to effect the alienation of his ownership interest. At the time of the adoption of the Second Amendment and its recordation that co-owner was the Trust.