Ill
In this Part we explain our conclusion that the requisite unanimity for the adoption of the Second Amendment was achieved and that the Dauphine Owners can be lawfully excluded from the use of the pool and passageways. We find that 112the Second Amendment to the Declaration is a relative nullity rather than an absolute nullity and, as a relative nullity, it was later confirmed.
La. Civil Code art. 2030 states:
A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed. Absolute nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative.
We are certain that what the Second Amendment purports to accomplish (the alienation of an undivided interest in immovable property) does not violate “a rule of public order.” The object of the contract is surely not illicit or immoral. The Second Amendment is not an absolute nullity.