There can be no doubt, for example, that the Trust could have urged the nullity of the Second Amendment and caused its cancellation from the public records. See La. Civil Code art. 2033 (“An absolutely null 11scontract, or a relatively null contract that has been declared null by the court, is deemed never to have existed.”). But the Trust took no such action.
Because the Second Amendment is only relatively null, the Trust could confirm it.And the confirmation can occur either expressly or tacitly. La. Civil Code art. 1842 provides:
Confirmation is a declaration whereby a person cures the relative nullity of an obligation.
An express act of confirmation must contain or identify the substance of the obligation and evidence the intention to cure its relative nullity.
Tacit confirmation may result from voluntary performance of the obligation.
In Meaghan Frances Hardcastle Trust v. Fleur de Paris, Ltd., 04-1371, p. 4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 6/29/05), 917 So.2d 448, 450-51, in which a lease agreement was at issue but the parties paid and accepted monthly rent, we confirmed a relatively null contract. We stated: