Discussion
As stated, White was charged with Manslaughter, as defined in La. R.S. 14:31(A)(2)(a), which states, in relevant part:
A. Manslaughter is:
[[Image here]]
(2) A homicide committed, without any intent to cause death or great bodily harm.
lfi(a) When the offender is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any felony not enumerated in *1082Article 30 or 30.1, or of any intentional misdemeanor directly affecting the person ....
In this case, the state relied on felony hit- and-run as the underlying crime to support the conviction of manslaughter. Louisiana R.S. 14:100 defines the offense of hit-and-run driving and provides, in pertinent part:
A. Hit-and-run driving is the intentional failure of the driver of a vehicle involved in or causing any accident, to stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident, to give his identity, and to render reasonable aid.
Sufficiency of the Evidence
White brings two pro se assignments of error on appeal. First he argues that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to convict him of manslaughter.