FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] A. Yes, yes. This happened in '08. And by that time, we were just dealing — I mean, Gordon was not working at Sutterfield and Webb.
. See supra notes 8 and 14.
. The Louisiana Supreme Court originally issued an opinion in the matter on December 15, 1978. The Supreme Court was "[pjrompted by a change in composition of the court’s membership” to grant a rehearing. H. David Vaughan, II, The Application of Quantum Meruit to Attorney Fee Litigation, 49 La. L.Rev. 215, 224 (1988). Justice Calogero authored the majority opinion on rehearing.
. La. R.S. 37:218 currently provides as follows:
A. By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit, proposed suit, or claim in the assertion, prosecution, or defense of which he is employed, whether the claim or suit be for money or for property. Such interest shall be a special privilege to take rank as a first privilege thereon, superior to all other privileges and security interests under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial laws. In such contract, it may be stipulated that neither the attorney nor the client may, without the written consent of the other, settle, compromise, release, discontinue, or otherwise dispose of the suit or claim. Either party to the contract may, at any time, file and record it with the clerk of court in the parish in which the suit is pending or is to be brought or with the clerk of court in the parish of the client’s domicile. After such filing, any settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition made of the suit or claim by either the attorney or the client, without the written consent of the other, is null and void and the suit or claim shall be proceeded with as if no such settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition has been made.