See State v. Tamulonis, 39 So.3d 524, 527 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010) (stating that section 395.3025 does not apply to pharmacies); State v. Bean, 36 So.3d 116, 118 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010) (noting same); see also State v. Shukitis, 58 So.3d 406, 408, 2010 WL 4365761 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010) (citing Tamu-lonis for the foregoing proposition). Accordingly, we analyze Mr. Hendley’s argument under section 465.017(2)(a).
Section 465.017(2)(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Except as permitted by this chapter, and chapters 406, 409, 456, 499, and 893, records maintained in a pharmacy relating to the filling of prescriptions and the dispensing of medicinal drugs shall not be furnished to any person other than to the patient for whom the drugs were dispensed ... except upon the written authorization of such patient. Such records may be furnished in any civil or criminal proceeding, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice to the patient or her or his legal representative by the party seeking such records.
(Emphasis added.)