Such records may be furnished in any civil or criminal proceeding, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice to the patient or her or his legal representative by the party seeking such records.
(Emphasis added.) Nevertheless, section 893.07(l)(b) requires persons engaged in the dispensing or distribution of controlled substances to “maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each substance manufactured, received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of by him or her.” Section 893.07(4) further provides in pertinent part that “[e]very inventory or record required by this chapter, including prescription records, shall be maintained ... and made available for a period of at least 2 years for inspection and copying by law enforcement officers whose duty it is to enforce the laws of this state relating to controlled substances.” (Emphasis added.)
*299In Tamulonis, this court addressed the interplay between sections 465.017 and 893.07 and concluded that section 893.07(4) authorizes “law enforcement officers whose duty it is to enforce the laws of this state relating to controlled substances” to obtain an indiyidual’s prescription records related to controlled substances without a warrant, a subpoena, or prior notice to the patient. 39 So.3d at 528 (quoting § 893.07(4)); see also Shukitis, 60 So.3d at 407-08 (noting same).