Concurs with Additional Reasons.
[…] But until the child’s mental capacity to proceed is restored, juvenile court is the court of exclusive jurisdiction.
For those preceding additional reasons, I join the majority in affirming the district court’s sustaining the motion to quash the indictment because the district court had no jurisdiction over the offense charged. See La.C.Cr.P. Arts. 16 (“Courts have the jurisdiction and powers over criminal proceedings that are conferred on them by the constitution and statutes of this state, except as their statutory jurisdiction and powers are restricted, enlarged, or modified by the provisions of this Code.”), and 532(8) (“A motion to quash may be based on one or more of the following grounds: ... the court has no jurisdiction of the offense charged.”)
. See also La.