Concurs with Additional Reasons.
[…] First, the expressed limitation to the single step which might be taken being the filing of the delinquency petition; this is the only charging instrument available in juvenile court. The article does not provide for, as the prosecution urges, “indictment,” or “information,” or the more generic “institution of prosecution,” as they have no place in juvenile court. Second, indeed the Children’s Code never uses the term “prosecution” to describe its own juvenile jurisdiction proceedings, but only to refer to criminal jurisdiction proceedings. See, e.g., La. Ch.C. Art. 857 A (“to consider whether to transfer a child for prosecution to the appropriate court exercising criminal jurisdiction”). Third, Article 305 E(l) addresses a court “exercising criminal jurisdiction.” The article need not address its own juvenile proceedings as any juvenile proceedings are already halted by operation of Article 832. Fourth, Article 305 E(2) would be rendered nonsensical.