State v. M.C.
[…] Ch.C. art. 809, and the court determines he has the mental capacity to proceed in accordance with other provisions of the Children’s Code. La. Ch.C. art. 305(E)(1). The only exception is the filing of a delinquency petition, which is the vehicle by which a delinquency proceeding is commenced. La. Ch.C. art. 842.

As it argued in T.C., supra, the State would equate a delinquency petition with the institution of prosecution in district court. As did the First Circuit in T.C., we reject that argument. La.C.Cr. P. art. 934(7) defines the institution of prosecution to mean “the finding of an indictment, or the filing of an information, or affidavit, which is designed to serve as the basis of a trial.” The Legislature’s selection of the juvenile court terminology “delinquency petition” supports our interpretation of La. Ch.C. art. 305(E) as requiring the juvenile court retain jurisdiction until the juvenile is found competent to proceed.