Easley v. State
[…] 3. Illegal Sentence

¶ 17. In an attempt to overcome the procedural bars, Easley contends that, if he was properly sentenced as a habitual offender, the length of his sentence is illegal. Specifically, Easley contends that, because section 99-19-81 prohibits the suspension of any portion of a habitual offender’s sentence, and because part of his sentence was suspended, the habitual-offender portion of his sentence should be removed.

¶ 18. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 states the following:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

(Emphasis added).