Ex Parte L.E.O.
[…] The evidence supports the conclusion that this case is a custody dispute between a third party and a parent rather than a dependency case. Therefore, the dismissal of the case — the result reached by the juvenile court — was the correct result. As a mere custody dispute, this case fell within the general jurisdiction of the circuit court, Ala.Const. 1901, § 142(b), rather than within the limited jurisdiction of the juvenile court.

5 The same approach applies under the current statute, § 12-15-102(8), which defines a "dependent child" as follows:

"a. A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:

"1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in subdivision (2) of Section 12-15-301 or neglect as defined in subdivision (4) of Section 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected.

"2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.