FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] LSA-Ch.C. art. 423(E). If any aggrieved party objects to the hearing officer’s recommendation, that party must file a written objection within the ten-day delay set forth in LSA-Ch.C. art. 423(F), after which the juvenile court will hear the case de novo, and enter judgment. However, for hearings utilizing the expedited process for the establishment of paternity or support and the enforcement of support, like the current matter, the delay for serving and filing objections shall be established pursuant to local rule, as provided in LSA-R.S. 46:236.5. LSA-Ch.C. art. 423(F).
14Louisiana Revised Statute 46:236.5 provides, in pertinent part:
B. (1) Any court with jurisdiction to establish paternity or to establish or enforce support obligations shall implement an expedited process for the establishment or enforcement thereof in accordance with existing judicial procedures or the provisions of Subsection C of this Section. “Expedited process” means administrative or expedited judicial processes or both which increase effectiveness and meet completion time frames specified in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Subsection A of this Section.
[[Image here]]