FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] . Notably, "medical support” is defined in LSA-R.S. 9:315(C)(6) as "health insurance and the payment of the medical expenses of the child."
. The current version of 45 C.F.R. § 303.31 became effective July 21, 2008.
.In furtherance of and in addition to making written recommendations as set forth in LSA-R.S. 46:236.5(C)(3), hearing officers are empowered to accept voluntary acknowledgments of support liabilities and stipulated agreements setting forth the amount of support to be paid. See LSA-R.S. 46:236.5(C)(4)(h).
. At the time this matter was heard, LSA-R.S. 13:1621 (A)(3) provided, in pertinent part:
A. There shall be a separate juvenile court for the parish of East Baton Rouge which shall be a court of record and shall be known as the "Juvenile Court for the Parish of East Baton Rouge". There shall be two judges of the juvenile court, who shall preside over that court. The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in the following proceedings: