FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Sensley was gainfully employed at all times and had the ability to provide support on behalf of the minor child. DSS further requested that the “Court set a support obligation at a fair and reasonable amount for the support of the minor ehild(ren), to be paid by the Defendant, payable through [DSS].” While it is true that there is no specific mention of a request for payment of medical coverage or medical support anywhere in the rule to establish support, there was no necessity for such a request in light of the definition of 17support found in LSA-R.S. 46:236.3(A)(7). Pursuant to that definition, “support” means “child support, spousal support, and medical support established by a court order and any amounts ordered under R.S. 46:236.5.” Clearly, this definition specifically encom*234passes medical support,7 and the recommendation and order of the hearing officer that Mr.