[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *Page 1122
[…] Commonwealth, 108 Mass. 433 (1871))."
Third-degree burglary is defined in § 13A-7-7, Ala. Code 1975, as follows:
"(a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the third degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein."
(Emphasis added.)
Count I of the indictment charged that Chapman
"did, knowingly enter or remain unlawfully in a building, the property of Sarah Bodle, a better description of the owner being otherwise unknown to the Grand Jury, with the intent to commit a crime therein, to-wit: Criminal surveillance, in violation of § 13A-7-7 of the Code of Alabama."
(C. 15.) (Emphasis added.)
Criminal surveillance is defined in § 13A-11-32, Ala. Code 1975, as follows:
"(a) A person commits the crime of criminal surveillance if he intentionally engages in surveillance while trespassing in a private place."
(Emphasis added.)
Count II of the indictment charged that Chapman