Louisiana Department of Insurance ex rel. Donelon v. Theriot
[…] No. 08-0055A (2008). Clearly, this provision places a recognizable duty on the Legislative Auditor to protect the data provided to 1 nhim which is confidential and which may be protected by any evidentiary privilege.5

Moreover, pursuant to LSA-R.S. 24:513(G), although the audit reports issued by the Legislative Auditor are public records as provided by LSA-R.S. 44:6, “any documents, data, or information furnished the legislative auditor which are deemed confidential by law” are specifically exempted from the Public Records Law. Kyle v. Perrilloux, 868 So.2d at 32-33. Similarly, LSA-R.S. 44:4(6) exempts from the Public Records Act “any records, writings, accounts, letters, letter books, photographs, or copies or memoranda thereof in the custody or control of the legislative auditor,” thereby further protecting data provided to the Legislative Auditor from disclosure.6 See La. Op. Att’y Gen. No. 08-0055A at p. 1.