HDV Construction Systems, Inc. v. Aragon
[…] WDW Hospitality & Recreation Corp., 993 So.2d 63 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008), and Myers v. Hillsborough School Board, 982 So.2d 735 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008), as authority for his refusal to award benefits beyond the date of merit hearing. Although these cases support the proposition that a claimant, under specified circumstances, may permissibly bring sequential claims for PTD benefits without being barred by res judicata, nothing in Temples or Myers precludes a JCC from awarding PTD benefits on a continuing basis where there is an evidentiary foundation for disability, permanent in duration.

Indeed, section 440.192(3), Florida Statutes (2007), contemplates such an award: “A petition for benefits may contain a claim for past benefits and continuing benefits in any benefits category, but is limited to those in default and ripe, due, and owing on the date the petition is filed.”

Accordingly, we AFFIRM the award of PTD benefits, REVERSE the JCC’s denial of PTD benefits for periods following *336the merit hearing, and REMAND for entry of an order awarding PTD benefits on a continuing basis.

VAN NORTWICK, PADOVANO, and HAWKES, JJ., concur.