Timmer v. Bynog
[…] J.R. Gray Barge Company, 2000-2754 (La.App. 4th Cir.11/14/01), 803 So.2d 86, writ *593denied, 2001-3292 (La.3/8/02), 811 So.2d 887.

Id. at 536.

The trial court’s issuance or denial of a preliminary injunction will not be disturbed on appeal absent a clear abuse of discretion. Herff Jones, Inc. v. Girouard, 07-393 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/3/07), 966 So.2d 1127, writs denied, 07-2463, 07-2464 (La.2/15/08), 976 So.2d 185.

The parties have stipulated that the servitude of use at issue in this litigation is a predial servitude as defined in La.Civ.Code art. 646.3 A predial servitude is a charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate. Id. It “is inseparable from the dominant estate and passes with it.” La.Civ.Code art. 650. Additionally, “[t]he right of using the servitude cannot be alienated, leased, or encumbered separately from the dominant estate,” and the servitude “continues as a charge on the servient estate when ownership changes.” Id.

At the hearing on the preliminary injunction, the litigants stipulated that the pond at issue is a non-navigable body of water.