Timmer v. Bynog
[…] The trial court rejected their request for preliminary injunction and this appeal followed. In this appeal, the plaintiffs raise one assignment of error:

1 oThe pond at issue is a non-navigable body of water that is susceptible of private ownership. The plaintiffs, Dr. Ballard and the Timmers, own parts of the non-navigable pond and did not sign any servitude agreement for use of the pond. Do the Timmers and Dr. Ballard, who have not entered into any servitude agreement, have the right to enjoy their private property without disturbance?

OPINION

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 3601 provides that an injunction shall issue in cases “where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law.” In instances involving a possessor’s real right in immovable property, La.Code Civ.P. art. 3663 specifically provides for injunctive relief for a “person who is disturbed in the possession which he and his ancestors in title have had for more than a year of immovable property or of a real right