Lane v. State
[…] I agree with the plurality’s decision to uphold Carlton Reashard Lane’s conviction; however, for the reasons that follow, I disagree with the plurality’s decision to overturn Lane’s 120-year sentence.

*819As the plurality recognizes, Lane was convicted of murder, a violation of § 13A-6-2, Ala.Code 1975, which is a Class A felony. At the time of his conviction, Lane had previously been convicted of two felonies. Because Lane was convicted of a Class A felony and had two previous felony convictions, the range of sentences to which he was exposed was governed by § 13A-5-9(b)(S), Ala.Code 1975, of the Habitual Felony Offender Act. Section 13A-5-9(b)(3), Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[o]n conviction of a Class A felony, [the defendant] must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not less than 99 years.” Interpreting this provision, the plurality holds that “the only sentences available for Lane were either 99 years’ imprisonment or life”; therefore, Lane’s 120-year sentence is illegal.