Lane v. State
[…] This court’s holding in Smith I, however, has no application to Alabama’s Habitual Felony Offender Act. Unlike the firearm or deadly-weapon enhancement contained in § 13A-5-6(a)(5), which affects only the minimum sentence for Class B and Class C offenders, Alabama’s Habitual Felony Offender Act enhances both the minimum and the maximum sentences available for habitual felons. Compare § 13A-5-6(a)(5) (the sentence for “a Class B or C felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used [shall be] not less than 10 years ” (emphasis added)) with § 13A-5-9(b)(3), Ala.Code 1975 (“On conviction of a Class A felony, [the defendant] must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not less than 99 years.” (emphasis added)).