Lane v. State
[…] R.Crim. P. However, neither Smith I and Smith II nor Rule 14, Ala. R.Crim. P., justify the plurality’s rejection of the plain language contained § 13A-5-9(b)(3). In Smith I, this court held that Smith’s 45-year sentence for a Class C felony exceeded the maximum allowed by law. Smith I, 447 So.2d at 1332-34. Smith was convicted of manslaughter, a Class C felony, through the use of a firearm or deadly weapon. Id. Because Smith was convicted of a Class C felony, the statutory sentencing range for his crime was “‘not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day.’ ” Id. at 1332 (quoting § 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala.Code 1975). However, § 13A-5-6(a)(5), Ala.Code 1975, provided that the sentence for “a Class B or C felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used [shall be] not less than 10 years.” The circuit court, construing § 13A-5-6(a)(5) — which set a minimum sentence of 10 years — as the only restriction on its sentencing authority, sentenced Smith to 45 years in prison.