Lane v. State
[…] Ex parte Pratt, 815 So.2d 532, 535 (Ala.2001). That is, “ ‘ “[w]here plain language is used a court is bound to interpret that language to mean exactly what it says,” and “[i]f the language of the statute is unambiguous, then there is no room for judicial construction and the clearly expressed intent of the legislature must be given effect.” ’ ” Ex parte Alabama Great Southern R.R., 788 So.2d 886, 889 (Ala.2000) (quoting Blue Cross & Blue Shield v. Nielsen, 714 So.2d 293, 296 (Ala.1998)).

Section 13A-5-9(b)(3), Ala.Code 1975, provides “[i]n all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any two felonies and after such convictions has committed another felony, ...: [o]n conviction of a Class A felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not less than 99 years.” (Emphasis added.)