Demont v. Demont
[…] Cruz, 574 So.2d 1117, 1118 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).

It is well-established in Canakaris and its progeny that “[a] trial court has considerable discretion in determining an award of alimony.” Engesser v. Engesser, 42 So.3d 249, 250 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010). As the party seeking alimony, the wife had the burden to prove her financial need and the husband’s ability to pay. See Esaw v. Esaw, 965 So.2d 1261, 1266-67 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007). We find nothing in the record to support the wife’s conclusion that the trial court misconstrued the burden, of proof. Although section 61.08(1), Florida Statutes (2009), does not expressly provide for bridge-the-gap alimony, subsection (2) sets out a non-exclusive list of “relevant economic factors” for determining a proper award of alimony and permits the trial court to “consider any other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the *1102parties.” In Shea v.