dissenting.
[…] Thus, Coconut Creek can have no bearing upon an interpretation of section 163.3125.
Second, the City’s definition of “development permit” also is inapplicable. Section 163.3215 specifically provides that a “development order” is “as defined in s. 163.3164”:
Any aggrieved or adversely affected party may maintain a de novo action for declaratory, injunctive, or other relief against any local government to challenge any decision of such local government granting or denying an application for, or to prevent such local government from taking any action on, a development order, as defined in s. 163.8164,, which materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a particular piece of property which is not consistent with the comprehensive plan.
(emphasis added). A “development order,” as defined in section 163.3164, is “any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit.” § 163.3164(7). A “development permit,” as defined in section 163.3164, is “any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land.” § 163.3164(8). A “plat approval” is not included in that definition and, as we noted in our original opinion, the plat approval here, by itself, did not permit the development of land.