dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. Our original opinion, Graves v. City of Pompano Beach ex rel. City Comm’n, 36 Fla. L. Weekly D778, 2011 WL 1376617 (Fla. 4th DCA Apr. 13, 2011), was based upon applicable statutes. The appellants’ motion for rehearing is based upon inapplicable authorities.
Our original opinion affirmed the trial court’s order dismissing the appellants’ complaint. We concluded that the City’s plat approval is not a “development order” subject to challenge under section 163.3215, Florida Statutes (2009). Id. We based our conclusion upon the plain language definitions of section 163.3164:
A development order is defined as “any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit.” § 163.3164(7). A development permit includes “any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land.” § 163.3164(8).... Resolution *6002009-120 only approved a map of the Park, but did not permit PPI to begin building on the land or make any alterations to structures existing on the land.