City of Jackson v. Rebuild America, Inc.
[…] M.R.C.P. 56(e). All evidence must be viewed “in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.” Scott v. Gammons, 985 So.2d 872, 874 (¶ 5) (Miss.Ct.App.2008) (citing Palmer v. Anderson Infirmary Benevolent Ass’n, 656 So.2d 790, 794 (Miss.1995)). “If no genuine issue of material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, summary judgment should be entered in that party’s favor.” Monsanto Co. v. Hall, 912 So.2d 134, 136 (¶ 5) (Miss.2005) (citation omitted).

DISCUSSION

¶ 10. Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-43-1 (Rev.2006) states that in a tax sale:

The clerk of the chancery court shall, within one hundred eighty (180) days and not less than sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption with respect to land sold, either to individuals or to the state, be required to issue notice to the record owner of the land sold as of 180 days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption!.]

(Emphasis added). Notice must be given to the “reputed owner” by certified mail, personal service delivered by the sheriff, and publication in the appropriate newspaper. Miss.Code Ann. § 27-43-3 (Rev. 2006).