City of Jackson v. Rebuild America, Inc.
[…] If the only issue before this Court was whether notice to GMCCDC was properly given, then we would reverse and remand for further proceedings. However, we find the next issue of whether the City of Jackson was entitled to separate, statutory notice is dispositive of this appeal.

II. Whether the City of Jackson was entitled to statutory notice of the expiration of the redemption period.

A. Notice As a Beneficiary

¶ 26. Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-43-5 states that a chancery clerk has an affirmative duty “to examine the record of deeds, mortgages and deeds of trust in his office to ascertain the names and addresses of all mortgagees, beneficiaries and holders of vendors liens of all lands sold for taxes” and provide notice to all such “lienors.” (Emphasis added). However, the City of Jackson does not contend that it holds a mortgage, deed of trust, or vendor’s lien on the subject property.