Whiley v. Scott
[…] [t]he purpose of the Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development is to assist the Governor in working with the Legislature, state agencies, business leaders, and economic development professionals to formulate and implement coherent and consistent policies and strategies designed to provide economic opportunities for all Floridians.

§ 14.2015(2), Fla. Stat. (2010). The “rules ombudsman” that the Governor is to appoint in the Executive Office of the Governor is to consider "the impact of agency rules on the state's citizens and businesses.” § 288.7015, Fla. Stat. (2010). Specifically, the rules ombudsman is charged with, for example, reviewing "state agency rules that adversely or disproportionately impact businesses, particularly those relating to small and minority businesses,” § 288.7015(2), Fla. Stat. (2010), and to "[m]ake recommendations on any existing or proposed rules to alleviate unnecessary or disproportionate adverse effects to businesses,” § 288.7015(3), Fla. Stat. (2010).