Whiley v. Scott
[…] Those provisions are also not at issue in this proceeding.

. The Legislature’s delegation of its rulemak-ing power itself may be subject to challenge on the basis that it runs afoul of the nondele-gation doctrine. See Sims v. State, 754 So.2d 657, 668 (Fla.2000) ("Generally, the Legislature may not delegate the power to enact a law or the right to exercise unrestricted discretion in applying the law.”). In this case, however, the extent of any rulemaking delegation is not at issue.

. Section 120.536 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious or is within the agency’s class of powers and duties, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the enabling statute.

§ 120.536(1), Fla. Stat. (2010).