Whiley v. Scott
[…] No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious or is within the agency’s class of powers and duties, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the enabling statute.

§ 120.536(1), Fla. Stat. (2010).

. Section 20.05, Florida Statutes (2010), provides in pertinent part that “(1) Each head of a department, except as otherwise provided by law, must: ... (e) [s]ubject to the requirements of chapter 120, exercise existing authority to adopt rules pursuant and limited to the powers, duties, and functions transferred to the department;....” § 20.05(l)(e), Fla. Stat. (2010). "Department” is the principal administrative unit of or within the executive branch, §§ 20.03(2) and 20.04(1), and "the individual or board in charge of the department” is the "[h]ead of the department.” § 20.03(4).