dissenting.
[…] Id.
An agency must provide notice of the development of proposed rules (with the exception of an intention to repeal a rule) in the Florida Administrative Weekly. § 120.54(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010). However, “[t]he APA establishes no particular procedure to be followed by an agency during the original drafting of the proposed rule.” Adam Smith, 553 So.2d at 1265 n. 4. An agency may choose to develop a proposed rule on its own, or it may choose to hold a public workshop or to utilize negotiated rulemaking between interested parties. See § 120.54(2)(c)-(d), Fla. Stat. (2010). However, if an affected person requests in writing a public workshop, an agency must hold one unless the agency head explains in writing why a workshop is not necessary. § 120.54(2)(e), Fla. Stat. Additionally, “[a]n agency head may delegate the authority to initiate rule development.” § 120.54(l)(k), Fla. Stat. (2010).