dissenting.
[…] Therefore, instead of issuing an improper advisory opinion addressing hypothetical facts and a moot executive order, I would deny the petition for a writ of quo warranto. I respectfully dissent.
CANADY, C.J., concurs.
. See Santa Rosa County v. Admin. Comm’n, Div. of Admin. Hearings, 661 So.2d 1190, 1193 (Fla.1995) (explaining that Florida courts should not render what amounts to an advisory opinion if parties show only the possibility of an injury based on hypothetical facts that may or may not arise in the future).
. Through section 288.7015, Florida Statutes (2010), the Legislature requires the Governor to appoint a Rules Ombudsman within the Executive Office of the Governor "for considering the impact of agency rules on the state’s citizens and businesses.” The Rules Ombudsman makes "recommendations on any existing or proposed rules to alleviate unnecessary or disproportionate adverse effects to businesses.” § 288.7015(3), Fla. Stat. (2010).
. No amended petition was filed challenging Executive Order 11-72.