dissenting.
[…] See generally Patricia A. Dore, Access to Florida Administrative Proceedings, 13 Fla. St. U.L. Rev. 965, 988-1018 (1986). When an agency engages in rulemaking, it is performing a quasi-legislative function.20 See Adam *721Smith Enters., Inc. v. State Dep’t of Envtl. Regulation, 553 So.2d 1260, 1260-70 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); see also Gen. Tel. Co. of Fla. v. Fla. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 446 So.2d 1063, 1067 (Fla.1984). An agency can only engage in rulemaking if it has been granted the authority to do so from the Legislature. See § 120.52(17), Fla. Stat. (2010). Further, “[a] grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required.” § 120.536(1), Fla. Stat. (2010). And “[a]n agency may only adopt rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute.” Id.
The rulemaking process (with the exception of emergency rules) begins in one of three ways. First, an agency on its own must initiate the process “as soon as practicable and feasible” after an agency statement becomes a rule of general applicability. § 120.54(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010).