Ashmore v. Ashmore
[…] The 1985 amendment was determined to be substantive and, therefore, was not applied retroactively. La-Fleur v. Guillory, 181 So.2d 323 (La.App. 3 Cir.1965), writ refused, 248 La. 1099, 184 So.2d 24 (1966). See also Conner v. Conner, 515 So.2d 468 (La.App. 1 Cir.1987); Freeman v. Freeman, 430 So.2d 673 (La. *695App. 2 Cir.), writ denied, 435 So.2d 449 (La.1983).

The law governing the reestablishment of the community property regime was changed again in 1990, when the legislature enacted La.R.S. 9:384. Effective January 1, 1991, Section 384 contained the same language as Article 1551, recognizing the automatic reestablishment of the community property regime upon reconciliation, but made it retroactive for “[reconciled] spouses who were judicially separated by a judgment signed before January 1, 1991, or by a judgment rendered in an action governed by R.S. 9:381 [actions commenced before January 1, 1991].”