Charrier v. Charrier
[…] Judgment is now rendered in favor of Thomas Charrier recognizing his entitlement to a portion of Patricia Ann Surridge Charrier’s pension plan from the time he began to participate in the plan until June 11, 1992, the date the community terminated upon the filing of the petition for divorce. This matter is remanded for a hearing on the amount due Thomas Charrier as his portion of the pension plan consistent with the views expressed herein.

REVERSED AND REMANDED

. La.R.S. 9:384 provides:

A. If spouses who were judicially separated by a judgment signed before January 1, 1991, or by a judgment rendered in an action governed by R.S. 9:381, reconcile, their community of acquets and gains shall be reestablished between the spouses, as of the date of filing of the original petition in the action in which the separation judgment was rendered, unless the spouses execute prior to the reconciliation a matrimonial agreement that the community will not be reestablished upon reconciliation. This matrimonial agreement shall not require court approval.
B. Reestablishment of a community property regime under the provisions of this Section shall be effective toward third persons only upon filing notice of the reestablishment for registry in accordance with the provisions of Civil Code Article 2332. The reestablishment of the community shall not prejudice the rights of third persons validly acquired prior to filing notice of the reestablishment nor shall it affect a prior community property partition between the spouses.

. In Long v.