for the Court:
[…] ¶ 9. We begin our analysis of this issue by discussing the relevant statutes. When a claim is dismissed, the dismissal does not become final until twenty days after the order to dismiss is entered. Miss.Code Ann. § 71-3-47 (Rev.2000). The claimant may request review of his claim’s dismissal during the twenty-day period. Id. After the order becomes final, the Commission has continuing jurisdiction pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-3-53. The statute, in pertinent part, states:
[T]he [Cjommission may, at any time prior to one (1) year after the date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued, or at any time prior to one (1) year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case, issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation.
Miss.Code Ann. § 71-3-53. This gives the claimant one year from the date of the last payment or from the date of the AJ’s final order to seek review of his claim. After the one-year period, any further review of the claim is barred by the statute of limitations.