ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI
[…] ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI
RANDOLPH, Justice,for the Court:
¶ 1. In July 2006, Paul R. Cook’s workers’ compensation claim was dismissed for failure to file a properly completed pre-hearing statement. In December 2006, Cook’s “Motion for an Order Re-Instating Claim” was denied for failure to “attach a properly completed prehearing statement....” In August 2008, Cook’s “Amended Motion to Reinstate” was dismissed as barred under the one-year statute of limitations provided in Mississippi Code Section 71-3-53. See Miss.Code Ann. § 71-3-53 (Rev. 2011) (“the commission may, ... at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case, issue a new compensation order ..., or award compensation.”) (emphasis added). The full Commission affirmed the dismissal, as did the Circuit Court of Rankin County and a unanimous Mississippi Court of Appeals. See Cook v. The Home Depot, 81 So.3d 1126 (Miss.Ct.App.2011). This Court granted Cook’s petition for certiorari.