concurring specially.
[…] I believe that child victims of young and tender years do not understand the nature and consequences of sexual relations; therefore, force and/or threats, whether express or implied, should not be an element of a juvenile sex offense if the victim is below a certain age, regardless of the age of the offender. The precise age at which forcible compulsion should continue to be an element of juvenile sex offenses is a matter to be determined by the legislature.
The Alabama Juvenile Justice Act, § 12-15-101, Ala.Code 1975, was enacted “to facilitate the care, protection, and discipline of children who come under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, while acknowledging the responsibility of the juvenile court to preserve the public peace and security.” Under the provisions and mechanisms of this act, juvenile sex offenders may be appropriately disciplined and rehabilitated for the offenses which they commit.