Concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Id. As a result, we concluded that the legislature intended to exclude simulated lewd exhibition of the genitals from the crime of possession of child pornography. Id.
The crux of this case rests on a crucial distinction from Stelmack. The three photographs at issue here contained children’s heads superimposed on the bodies of adult females engaged in sexual activity consisting of sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, and masturbation. And section 827.071(l)(g) specifically prohibits “simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, [or] masturbation.” “Simulated” as defined in section 827.071(l)(i) “means the explicit depiction of conduct set forth in paragraph (g) which creates the appearance of such conduct and which exhibits any uncovered portion of the breasts, genitals, or buttocks.” The photographs here clearly contain an explicit depiction of the conduct set forth in paragraph (g).