Parker v. State
[…] We observed in Stelmack that the legislative history “reveals that it was aimed at preventing the exploitation of children in sexual performances.” Stel-mack, 58 So.3d at 876.

This legislative history is not inconsistent with our polestar, the statutory language. No child performed a sexual act, actual or simulated. And, despite the dissent’s conclusion that the packaging of the photographs appears to indicate an intention to display them, we must emphasize that the State did not charge Mr. Parker with distribution of or intent to distribute obscene photographs. See § 847.011(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007).5 Neither was he charged with violating section 827.071(4), which prohibits “possess[ion] with the intent to promote any photograph ... which, in whole or in part, includes any sexual conduct by a child.”6 Even if the State had charged Mr. Parker under section 827.071(4), conviction still would have required sexual conduct by a child. Possession of the photographs is the only crime charged. Although not binding on us, we recognize that the New Hampshire Supreme Court in State v.