Arlington Properties, Inc. v. Brown
[…] Eviction actions are governed by Ala. Code 1975, § 35-9A-461, of the Alabama Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, codified at Ala.Code 1975, § 35-9A-101 et seq. When an eviction action has been filed in the district court5 and the *512district court has entered a final judgment, Ala.Code 1975, § 35-9A-461(d), provides that a notice of appeal to the circuit court must be filed within seven days. Thus, § 35-9A-461(d) provides the period within which the notice of appeal must be filed. Alabama Code 1975, § 35-9A-461(a), provides that “[a] landlord’s action for eviction, rent, monetary damages, or other relief relating to a tenancy subject to this chapter shall be governed by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure and the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure except as modified by this chapter.” The establishment in § 35-9A-461(d) of the period within which a party must file a notice of appeal to the circuit court from a judgment of the district court does not modify or conflict with any of the Rules of Civil Procedure; therefore, it does not preclude the application of Rule 6(a) to