Arlington Properties, Inc. v. Brown
[…] As to the first argument, the court noted that the Unemployment Compensation Act itself did not contain any language controlling the method by which to compute the time for filing a notice of appeal. The court observed, however, that two “compatible” provisions referenced the computation of time, namely, § 1-1-4 and Rule 6. 409 So.2d at 449. At the time Taylor was decided, § 1-1-4 provided, in pertinent part:

“Time within which any act is provided by law to be done must be computed by excluding the first day and including the last. However, if the last day is a Sunday, or a legal holiday as defined in section 1-3-8, [Ala.Code 1975,] or a day on which the office in which the act must be done shall close as permitted by any law of this state, the last day must also be excluded, and the next succeeding secular or working day shall be counted as the last day within which the act may be done.”

Rule 6 “[v]ery similarly,” 409 So.2d at 449, provided: