Arlington Properties, Inc. v. Brown
[…] We must determine whether Rule 6(a), Ala. R. Civ. P., applies to the computation of the time in which to appeal in this case because, if it does not apply, Brown’s notice of appeal was not timely filed.1

“The Rules of Civil Procedure cannot be applied if applying them would offend restrictions imposed by our Constitution.” Ex parte General Motors Corp., 800 So.2d 159, 164 (Ala.2000) (Lyons, J., concurring specially). “The Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure were promulgated by [the Alabama Supreme] Court under authority granted by the Alabama Constitution of 1901, amd. 328, § 6.11.” State v. Bragg, 710 So.2d 417, 418 (Ala.1998). That section of the constitution, now Art. VI, § 150, Ala. Const. 1901 (Off. Recomp.), provides, in pertinent part:

“The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts; provided, however, that such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify the substantive right of any party nor affect the jurisdiction of circuit and district courts or venue of actions therein.... ”

Sections 6-6-350 and 35-9A-461 both provide for a seven-day period in which to file a notice of appeal to the circuit court from an unlawful-detainer judgment entered in the district court.