Arlington Properties, Inc. v. Brown
[…] Thus, the court is faced with an issue not addressed in Taylor, namely, whether the language of Rule 6 alone may expand the time for taking an appeal.

As stated above, the resolution of that issue depends on whether the supreme court may validly enact a rule of civil procedure that extends the time for taking an appeal consistent with its power to promulgate rules regulating the administrative procedures of state courts. The constitutional grant of power, found in Amendment No. 328 to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 (now Art. VI, § 150, Ala. Const. 1901 (Off. Recomp.)), expressly *510states that the power to make rules “governing the administration of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts” does not enable the supreme court to make rules that “affect the jurisdiction of circuit ... courts.”