State v. Tacher
[…] The co-defendants, in turn, sold the drugs to others.

The OSP charged the co-defendants in a consolidated information with Count 1: racketeering; Count 2: conspiracy to commit racketeering; Count 3: organized scheme to defraud; Count 4: trafficking in contraband legend drugs; Count 5: conspiracy to traffic in contraband legend drugs; and Count 6: money laundering.

Defendant Tacher filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the OSP lacked jurisdiction.2 Pursuant to section 16.56(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), the OSP has the authority to prosecute an enumerated offense “only when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits.” The crux of Tacher’s motion to dismiss, although incorrectly characterized as an issue of the OSP’s jurisdiction rather than its authority, was that the OSP failed to meet the requirements of section 16.56(l)(a) because all of the events comprising the crimes alleged in the information occurred