State v. Tacher
[…] The information and supporting evidence reflect that these co-defendants were an integral part of the overall criminal enterprise that included the purchase of contraband pharmaceutical drugs from suppliers in New Jersey, which was transported by bus through various Florida judicial circuits by a co-perpetrator, and delivered in Miami-Dade County to the co-defendants, who sold the drugs to others and laundered the money.

B. The OSP’s burden under the second theory

In order to survive a motion to dismiss under the second theory provided in section 16.56(l)(a), the State must allege that the charged offense is “connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits.” The trial court, relying on Winter, granted the co-defendants’ motion to dismiss based on its finding that the State did not meet its burden in establishing its authority under this particular theory.