State v. Tacher
[…] In its motion for rehearing, the State argued that the transportation of illegal pharmaceutical drugs through the entire eastern section of the state constituted an actual crime in every circuit traveled, not merely activity in furtherance of a conspiracy. The trial court denied the State’s motion for rehearing, and this appeal followed.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

We review a trial court’s order on a motion to dismiss de novo where, as here, it concerns a question of law. Ehrlick v. State, 898 So.2d 237, 238 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). Under section 16.56, the OSP has the authority to “investigate and prose*1133cute” an offense enumerated in subsection 16.56(l)(a) “only when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits.” (emphasis added).