Mahoney v. Loma Alta Property Owners Ass'n
[…] On appeal, Mahoney argues that the new judgment contains multiple erroneous findings of fact relating to the ALAA factors and that the trial court has again relied on impermissible reasons for its award. I agree.

Under the ALAA, a trial court must use its “sound discretion” in determining the amount of attorney’s fees to be awarded. See § 12-19-273. That discretion is to be guided by consideration of various statutory factors, including:

“(1) The extent to which any effort was made to determine the validity of any action, claim or defense before it was asserted;
“(2) The extent of any effort made after the commencement of an action to reduce the number of claims being asserted or to dismiss claims that have been found not to be valid;
“(3) The availability of facts to assist in determining the validity of an action, claim or defense;
“(6) Whether or not issues of fact, determinative of the validity of a parties’ claim or defense, were reasonably in conflict;