dissenting.
[…] Id. Therefore, the Warrick court concluded, the department could not be relieved of its legal responsibility to the child “except by order of the juvenile court or the passage of time.” Id. Accordingly, the court held that the department improperly had taken it upon itself to discharge the child. Id. at 1228.
We note that in Warrick the child had not reached the age of majority. Moreover, Warrick was decided more than 20 years before the statutes relevant to the issue presented in this case were promulgated. As previously mentioned, § 12-15-411 governs when a child or a minor can be discharged from the custody of the department. Specifically, it provides that a child or a minor in the custody of the department can be discharged when that child or minor “has gained maximum benefit from institutional treatment, ... is no longer in need of the services of the department, or ... has gained maximum benefit from the programs of the department.” § 12-15-411 (a). That statute does not provide that treatment of a child or a minor already committed to the custody of the department “expires” simply because that child or minor reaches the age of majority.