dissenting.
[…] In this case, the department admits that E.C.J. has made only “fair” progress in her treatment and that it was not recommending her for release from its custody. Indeed, the department wishes her to remain at Partlow. As long as E.C.J. remains committed pursuant to the order of July 2009, there is simply no reason for a new court to enter a duplicative order. We note that once a child or a minor has been discharged from the custody of the department, § 12-15-411(a) provides that the child or minor “shall not be received again by the department pursuant to the original commitment order unless deemed appropriate by a court of proper jurisdiction holding a subsequent hearing.” That provision of § 12-15-411 appears to contemplate the following scenario: when a mentally ill or intellectually disabled minor has been committed to the custody of the department and is subsequently released, if that minor has reached the age of majority, then the juvenile court cannot order