dissenting.
[…] Specifically, it provides that a child or a minor in the custody of the department can be discharged when that child or minor “has gained maximum benefit from institutional treatment, ... is no longer in need of the services of the department, or ... has gained maximum benefit from the programs of the department.” § 12-15-411 (a). That statute does not provide that treatment of a child or a minor already committed to the custody of the department “expires” simply because that child or minor reaches the age of majority. To the contrary, § 12-15-412 explicitly provides that “[t]he juvenile court committing any minor or child to the custody of the department shall retain jurisdiction over the minor or child so long as the minor or child is in the custody of the department regarding the original commitment.” Nothing in that statute calls for a court-ordered commitment to “expire” simply because the child or the minor who is receiving treatment pursuant to that order has reached the age of majority.