Procedural History
[…] Code 1975, § 12-15-101 et seq., provides, in pertinent part, that the juvenile court will exercise jurisdiction in “[proceedings for the commitment of a minor or child.” (Emphasis added.) Further, § 12-15-412, Ala.Code 1975, a part of the Act, provides: “The juvenile court committing any minor or child to the custody of the department shall retain jurisdiction over the minor or child so long as the minor or child is in the custody of the department regarding the original commitment.” (Emphasis added.)
Section 12-15-102(3), Ala.Code 1975, also a part of the Act, defines a “child” to include “[a]n individual under the age of 18 years, or under 21 years of age and before the juvenile court for a delinquency matter arising before that individual’s 18th birthday.” Section 12-15-102(18) defines a “minor” as “[a]n individual who is under the age of 19 years and who is not a child within the meaning of this chapter.” We agree with the department that, because E.C.J. was no longer a “minor or child” as defined by § 12-15-102, the juvenile court did not retain jurisdiction over her at the time it entered the March 25, 2011, judgment.