Procedural History
[…] See id. Discerning the meaning of a jurisdictional statute involves a pure question of law, which this court reviews de novo. See J.W. v. C.B., 68 So.3d 878, 879 (Ala.Civ.App.2011).”
Montgomery Cnty. Dep’t of Human Res. v. McDermott, 74 So.3d 455, 457 (Ala.Civ.App.2011).
As the department argues, § 12-15-115(a)(3), Ala.Code 1975, a part of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act (“the Act”), Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-101 et seq., provides, in pertinent part, that the juvenile court will exercise jurisdiction in “[proceedings for the commitment of a minor or child.” (Emphasis added.) Further, § 12-15-412, Ala.Code 1975, a part of the Act, provides: “The juvenile court committing any minor or child to the custody of the department shall retain jurisdiction over the minor or child so long as the minor or child is in the custody of the department regarding the original commitment.” (Emphasis added.)
Section 12-15-102(3), Ala.Code 1975, also a part of the Act, defines a “child” to include “[a]n individual under the age of 18 years, or under 21 years of age and before the juvenile court for a delinquency matter arising before that individual’s 18th birthday.”