dissenting.
[…] See § 12-15-311, Ala.Code 1975. Consistent with the foregoing procedure, in this case, the Bessemer Division of the Jefferson Juvenile Court (“the juvenile court”) conducted an adjudicatory hearing and entered a judgment on September 22, 2010, finding the child dependent and postponing the dispositional hearing until October 12, 2010, leaving “pendente lite” custody of the child with Mac.M. and Mar.M., the child’s maternal grandparents. The preliminary question before this court is whether the September 22, 2010, judgment is a judgment that will support an appeal.
Section 12-15-601, Ala.Code 1975, a part of the AJJA, provides:
“A party ... has the right to appeal a judgment or order from any juvenile court proceeding pursuant to this chapter. The procedure for appealing these cases shall be pursuant to rules of procedure adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama. All appeals from juvenile court proceedings pursuant to this chapter shall take precedence over all other business of the court to which the appeal is taken.”
Section 12-15-601 specifically allows for the appeal of “a judgment or order ” from “any juvenile court proceeding.” Section 12-15-601 does not state that appeals may lie only from “final judgments” entered by juvenile courts. In that regard, § 12-15-601 substantially modifies prior law.