Rather, the narrow issue framed in this appeal is whether the phrase “entire liability” in section 768.31(2)(b) means the potential value of the underlying malpractice claim (as determined by the trial court and urged by UMC) or the amount of the settlement (as urged by Appellant). This is an issue of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. See Healthcare Staffing Solutions, 5 So.3d at 729.
Contribution is a statutory remedy, the parameters of which are set forth in section 768.31, Florida Statutes. Id. The particular provision implicated in this case is paragraph (2)(b), which provides:
The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than her or his pro rata share of the common liability, and the tortfeasor’s total recovery is limited to the amount paid by her or him in excess of her or his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond her or his own pro rata share of 'the entire liability.
§ 768.31(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1997).
The first sentence of this statute focuses on the contribution plaintiff (here, UMC), whereas the second sentence focuses on the contribution defendant (here, Appellant). There is no dispute that UMC and Appellant had a common liability to Wilkinson in the malpractice case and that UMC paid more than its pro rata share of that liability. Thus, UMC meets the criteria in the first sentence of paragraph (2)(b) and has a right of contribution against Appellant. The dispute in this appeal arises under the second sentence, which caps the amount Appellant is required to pay at its “pro rata share of the entire liability.”
We explained in the prior appeal that to determine a contribution defendant’s pro rata share, the trial court must determine: