FAYE HOELZ v. ANDREA LEGATH BOWERS, M.D. v. LUTHERAN CROSSINGS ENHANCED LIVING (L-0620-16, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] (emphasis added) (quoting Erny v. Est. of Merola, 171 N.J. 86, 99 (2002)). While the "key reform" of the CNA was to "ameliorate[] the harsh consequences of the doctrine of contributory negligence," which precluded plaintiffs' recoveries if they were in any way at fault, the CNA also eliminated the simplistic pro rata apportionment of responsibility under the JTCL in favor of apportionment by the trier of fact of a specific percentage of fault to the plaintiff and each adjudicated tortfeasor. Glassman, 249 N.J. at 218–19; N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a)(2). Under the CNA, the plaintiff may recover the "full amount of the damages from any party determined by the trier of fact to be 60% or more responsible for the total damages." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(a). If a tortfeasor is "determined by the trier of fact to be less than 60% responsible for the total damages," only "that percentage of the damages directly attributable to that [tortfeasor]'s negligence or fault" may be recovered from that tortfeasor. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(c). Only a "party who is compelled to pay more than his percentage share may seek contribution from the other joint tortfeasors."