FAYE HOELZ v. ANDREA LEGATH BOWERS, M.D. v. LUTHERAN CROSSINGS ENHANCED LIVING (L-0620-16, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We note, however, that in New York, a "tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-108(c) (McKinney 2022). In California, a right of contribution accrues only if there is a "money judgment . . . rendered A-1534-21 36 jointly against two or more defendants in a tort action." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 875(a) (West 2022) (emphasis added).8 In Florida, settling tortfeasors still have a right of contribution from non - settling tortfeasors under Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.31 (West 2022), which tracks the settlement language of the 1955 UCATA. However, Florida adds a specific statutory definition of "pro rata shares" in accordance with comparative fault principles: "In determining the pro rata shares of tortfeasors in the entire liability: (a) Their relative degrees of fault shall be the basis for allocation of liability." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.31(3)(a) (West 2002). In Healthcare Staffing Solutions, Inc. v. Wilkson, the Florida District Court of Appeals set the parameters for a trial on a joint tortfeasor contribution-only claim. 5 So. 3d 726 (Fla Dist. Ct. App. 2009), appeal after remand, 86 So. 3d 519 (Fla.