Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 1
This remains apparent in Michigan’s relevant
statutory provisions. For example, MCL 600.2925b(c)
provides, “[p]rinciples of equity applicable to
contribution generally shall apply.”
5
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the
liability of each defendant for damages is several only and
is not joint.” MCL 600.2957(1) further provides, “In an
action based on tort or another legal theory seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful
death, the liability of each person shall be allocated
under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to
section 6304, in direct proportion to the person's
percentage of fault.” Finally, MCL 600.6304 provides:
(1) In an action based on tort . . . seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death involving fault of more than 1
person, including third-party defendants and
nonparties, the court . . . shall instruct the
jury to answer special interrogatories or, if
there is no jury, shall make findings indicating
both of the following:
* * *
(b) The percentage of the total fault of
all persons that contributed to the death or
injury . . . .
* * *
(4) Liability in an action to which this
section applies is several only and not joint.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), a
person shall not be required to pay damages in an
amount greater than his or her percentage of
fault as found under subsection (1).
Thus, the 1995 legislation eliminated joint and
several liability in certain tort actions, requires that
the fact-finder in such actions allocate fault among all
responsible tortfeasors, and provides that each tortfeasor
need not pay damages in an amount greater than his
6
allocated percentage of fault. As such, in an action in
which an injured party has sued only one of multiple
tortfeasors and in which §§ 2956, 2957, and 6304 apply, the
tortfeasor would have no need to seek contribution from
other tortfeasors, either in that same action (by bringing
in third-party defendants) or in a separate action, because
no “person shall . . . be required to pay damages in an
amount greater than his or her percentage of [allocated]
fault . . . .” Section 6304(4). Thus, the dissent is
correct in observing that the “1995 tort reform legislation
has . . . rendered unnecessary most claims for contribution
in personal injury accidents.” Post at 8.
Yet, although the 1995 tort reform legislation may