Michigan Supreme Court
[…] determining the pro rata shares of tortfeasors in
the entire liability as between themselves only
and without affecting the rights of the injured
party to a joint and several judgment:
(a) Their relative degrees of fault shall be
considered.
(b) If equity requires, the collective
liability of some as a group shall constitute a
single share.
(c) Principles of equity applicable to
contribution generally shall apply.
It is against this statutory backdrop that the Court
is asked to address plaintiff's right to contribution under
the 1995 tort reform legislation. MCL 600.2956 states:
Except as provided in [MCL 600.6304], in an
action based on tort or another legal theory
seeking damages for personal injury, property
damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each
defendant for damages is several only and is not
joint. However, this section does not abolish an
employer's vicarious liability for an act or
omission of the employer's employee.
MCL 600.2957(1) similarly states:
In an action based on tort or another legal
theory seeking damages for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death, the liability
of each person shall be allocated under this
section by the trier of fact and, subject to [MCL
6
600.6304], in direct proportion to the person's
percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of
fault under this subsection, the trier of fact
shall consider the fault of each person,
regardless of whether the person is, or could
have been, named as a party to the action.
In connection with the above, the relevant portion of
MCL 600.6304 provides:
(1) In an action based on tort or another
legal theory seeking damages for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death involving
fault of more than 1 person, including third-
party defendants and nonparties, the court,
unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the
action, shall instruct the jury to answer special
interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall
make findings indicating both of the following: