Michigan Supreme Court
[…] contribution generally shall apply.
It is against this statutory backdrop that the Court
is asked to address plaintiff's right to contribution under
the 1995 tort reform legislation. MCL 600.2956 states:
Except as provided in [MCL 600.6304], in an
action based on tort or another legal theory
seeking damages for personal injury, property
damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each
defendant for damages is several only and is not
joint. However, this section does not abolish an
employer's vicarious liability for an act or
omission of the employer's employee.
MCL 600.2957(1) similarly states:
In an action based on tort or another legal
theory seeking damages for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death, the liability
of each person shall be allocated under this
section by the trier of fact and, subject to [MCL
6
600.6304], in direct proportion to the person's
percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of
fault under this subsection, the trier of fact
shall consider the fault of each person,
regardless of whether the person is, or could
have been, named as a party to the action.
In connection with the above, the relevant portion of
MCL 600.6304 provides:
(1) In an action based on tort or another
legal theory seeking damages for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death involving
fault of more than 1 person, including third-
party defendants and nonparties, the court,
unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the
action, shall instruct the jury to answer special
interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall
make findings indicating both of the following:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff's
damages.
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all
persons that contributed to the death or injury,
including each plaintiff and each person released
from liability under section 2925d, regardless of
whether the person was or could have been named
as a party to the action.
* * *
(4) Liability in an action to which this
section applies is several only and not joint.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), a
person shall not be required to pay damages in an
amount greater than his or her percentage of
fault as found under subsection (1).
ANALYSIS