Michigan Supreme Court
[…] equity. See 4 Restatement Torts, 2d, § 886A, comment c.1
Thus, even though, at law, a “joint and several” tortfeasor
was liable for an entire judgment, equity came to allow
that tortfeasor to seek contribution from other
tortfeasors. A primary purpose underlying “contribution”
was to mitigate the unfairness resulting to a jointly and
severally liable tortfeasor who had been required to pay an
entire judgment in cases in which other tortfeasors also
contributed to an injury.
However, as part of the 1995 tort reform legislation,
the Legislature enacted MCL 600.2956, which provides in
part, “Except as provided in section 6304, in an action
based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
1
This remains apparent in Michigan’s relevant
statutory provisions. For example, MCL 600.2925b(c)
provides, “[p]rinciples of equity applicable to
contribution generally shall apply.”
5
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the