Michigan Supreme Court
[…] contributed to an injury.
However, as part of the 1995 tort reform legislation,
the Legislature enacted MCL 600.2956, which provides in
part, “Except as provided in section 6304, in an action
based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
1
This remains apparent in Michigan’s relevant
statutory provisions. For example, MCL 600.2925b(c)
provides, “[p]rinciples of equity applicable to
contribution generally shall apply.”
5
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the
liability of each defendant for damages is several only and
is not joint.” MCL 600.2957(1) further provides, “In an
action based on tort or another legal theory seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful
death, the liability of each person shall be allocated
under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to
section 6304, in direct proportion to the person's
percentage of fault.” Finally, MCL 600.6304 provides:
(1) In an action based on tort . . . seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death involving fault of more than 1
person, including third-party defendants and
nonparties, the court . . . shall instruct the