Michigan Supreme Court
[…] that a “jointly and severally” liable tortfeasor was
required to pay as the result of a verdict for which the
tortfeasor was fully, although not solely, responsible.
7
Rather, such actions have also been directed toward
obtaining contribution from other responsible tortfeasors
following a settlement. We find no basis in §§ 2956, 2957,
or 6304 to conclude that a right to seek contribution in
these circumstances has been precluded in cases in which
liability among multiple tortfeasors is now “several” only
rather than “joint and several.”
MCL 600.2925a provides, in part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this
act, when 2 or more persons become jointly or
severally liable in tort for the same injury to a
person or property or for the same wrongful
death, there is a right of contribution among
them even though judgment has not been recovered
against all or any of them.
(2) The right of contribution exists only in
favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than his
pro rata share of the common liability and his
total recovery is limited to the amount paid by
him in excess of his pro rata share. A tort-
feasor against whom contribution is sought shall
not be compelled to make contribution beyond his
own pro rata share of the entire liability.
(3) A tort-feasor who enters into a
settlement with a claimant is not entitled to
recover contribution from another tort-feasor if
any of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The liability of the contributee for the
injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by
the settlement.
(b) A reasonable effort was not made to
notify the contributee of the pendency of the
settlement negotiations.
(c) The contributee was not given a
8
reasonable opportunity to participate in the
settlement negotiations.
(d) The settlement was not made in good
faith.
These provisions lead to the conclusion that plaintiff
is entitled to seek contribution from defendants, and the
tort reform legislation, in our judgment, does not alter
this conclusion. The dissent’s overreaching analysis
notwithstanding, this case is actually one of
straightforward statutory interpretation. As a result of
the underlying accident in this case, “2 or more persons
bec[a]me . . . severally liable in tort for the same injury
. . . .” Section 2925a(1). Thus, “there is a right of
contribution among them even though,” as in this case,
“judgment has not been recovered against all or any of
them.”2 Id. Plaintiff’s right to seek contribution exists
because plaintiff allegedly has, “paid more than his pro