Gerling Konzern Allgemeine Versicherungs AG v. Lawson
[…] Gerling Konzern Allgemeine Versicherungs AG v. Lawson

WEAVER, J.

(concurring). I concur in the majority’s conclusion that plaintiff may proceed with its contribution action against defendants. As both the majority and the dissent note, tort reform has rendered many contribution actions unnecessary.1 Nonetheless, the contribution statute, MCL 600.2925a, has not been repealed by the Legislature and remains in effect. Therefore, we must apply it to the present case.

Further, I agree with the majority’s analysis of “common liability,” as that which “exists in situations in which multiple tortfeasors are liable for the same injury to a person or property or for the same wrongful death.” Ante at 56. Multiple tortfeasors are “ ‘responsible for an accident which produce [d] a single indivisible injury.’ ” Id. (citation omitted).