contributed to the plaintiff's harm." Town of Kearny v. Brandt,
[…] of forum," the Court concluded that the "defendants failed to
carry their burden of demonstrating that New Jersey [was] a
'demonstrably inappropriate' forum." Id. at 567.
Addressing specifically the defendants' argument that they
were prejudiced by the lack of ability to implead the South
African municipality as a third-party defendant, the Court said:
Because the South African municipality
cannot be impleaded as a party, New Jersey's
[CNA], which only applies to "parties," does
not permit allocation of fault between
defendants and the non-party municipality.
See N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a)(2) ("The
percentage of negligence or fault of each
party shall be based on 100% and the total
of all percentages of negligence or fault of
all the parties to a suit shall be 100%."
(emphasis added)). Assuming that defendants
have taken steps necessary to preserve their
rights against the municipality under South
African law, and assuming that there is
adequate evidence to support a claim of
municipal liability going to the jury, the