Grisham v. Edwards
[…] Stephens, 842 So.2d 703, 706 (Ala.Civ.App.2002). Applying the ore tenus rule, see Salter v. Hamiter, 887 So.2d 230, 233-34 (Ala.2004), I do not believe this court can disturb the trial court’s finding of fact that no one properly witnessed the execution of the deed, and, therefore, I find no basis for reversing the judgment on that ground.

Grisham further argues on appeal that, pursuant to § 35-4-72, Ala.Code 1975, “[a] deed that has been recorded for more than 10 years cures any defect in an acknowledgment so as to bring it within the scope of [§ ] 35-4-65, [Ala.Code 1975].” Section 35-4-72 provides:

“When a validly executed instrument, not properly acknowledged and recorded, has for 10 years been of record in the office of the judge of probate, the original or a duly certified transcript thereof shall have the same force and effect as evidence as such original or transcript would have had had such instrument been duly acknowledged and recorded.”

Although the evidence reveals that the deed had been recorded for more than 10 years, I conclude also that § 35-4-72 does not support Grisham’s argument. That statute is “not intended to make the registration of an instrument for [10] years a valid deed which was not a valid deed when made.”