Smith v. Walker
[…] In her principal appellate brief, Sheila states that D.D. Amason predeceased Amason, having died intestate and with no heirs.

. Because we conclude that the trial court erred in its finding of fraud on the part of Deborah in obtaining some of the defendants' signatures, we pretermit discussion of Sheila’s argument that the issue of fraud was not properly litigated before the trial court.

. In full, § 35-4-20 provides:

"Conveyances for the alienation of lands must be written or printed, or partly written and partly printed, on parchment or paper, and must be signed at their foot by the contracting party or his agent having a written authority; or, if he is not able to sign his name, then his name must be written for him, with the words ‘his mark' written against the same, or over it; the execution of such conveyance must be attested by one witness or, where the party cannot write, by two witnesses who are able ■ to write and who must write their names as witnesses; or, if he can write his name but does not do so and his name is written for him by another,, then the execution must be attested by two witnesses who can and do write their names.”

. We note, but find to be without merit, Sheila’s contention that the trial court applied the wrong standard to its review of the evidence when it referenced the "great weight” of the evidence rather than "clear and convincing” evidence.