Sanchez v. McKinney
[…] Jones, 628 So.2d 940, 941 (Ala.Civ.App.1993) (beneficiary of will lacked standing to maintain ejectment because title of property remained with estate).”

Cadle Co. v. Shabani, 950 So.2d 277, 279 (Ala.2006) (emphasis added). See also McCary v. Crumpton, 267 Ala. 484, 487, 103 So.2d 714, 716 (1958) (“[T]he plaintiff, to recover in ejectment, must have title when he files his suit, and also at the time of trial....”).

Sanchez does not allege in his ejectment complaint that he holds title to the subject property or that he is in actual possession of the property. See § 6-6-280, Ala.Code 1975 (“[T]he complaint [in an ejectment action] is sufficient if it alleges that the plaintiff was possessed of the premises or has the legal title thereto ... and that the defendant entered thereupon and unlawfully withholds and detains the same.”); Atlas Subsidiaries of Fla., Inc. v.