Sanchez v. McKinney
[…] By executing a mortgage on the subject property, Sanchez, the mortgagor, conveyed legal title to Regions, the mortgagee. Because the loan had not been repaid in full at the time this petition was filed, Regions retained the right, title, and interest to the property. See § 35-10-26, Ala. Code 1975 (stating both that “[t]he payment or satisfaction of the real property mortgage debt divests the title passing by the mortgage” and that “ ‘[pjayment or satisfaction of the real property mortgage debt’ shall not occur until there is no outstanding indebtedness”).