(dissenting).
[…] . Indeed, is it not oxymoronic to posit that a claimant seeking to recover possession of land from another must allege and prove that he or she already has possession of the land? Consistent with an affirmative answer to this rhetorical question, in MacMillan Bloedell, Inc., supra, this Court further noted that "[t]he plaintiff may allege and prove that he either has the legal title to, or was possessed of, the land and that the defendant entered thereupon and unlawfully withholds and detains it.” 475 So.2d at 497 (emphasis added).
. Section 6-6-330 states in its entirety:
"The forcible entry upon and detainer, or the unlawful detainer, of lands, tenements and hereditaments is cognizable before the district court of the county in which the offense is committed.”
. Section 6-6-350 merely authorizes appeals from the district court to the circuit court. In pertinent part, § 6-6-350 states: