(dissenting).
[…] Code 1975 ("Except as provided in Section 12-12-72 and in subsection (e) of Section 12-15-120, all appeals from final judgments of the district court shall be to the circuit court for trial de novo.”), except with respect to the seven-day time limit for appeals, compare § 12-12-70 (providing for a general 14-day period to appeal to a circuit court from the judgment of a district court).
. Section 12-11-30(1), Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[t]he circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs, and shall exercise original jurisdiction concurrent with the district court in all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds three thousand dollars ($3,000), exclusive of interest and costs.” (Emphasis added.) Section 12-11-30(3) provides as a general rule that "[t]he circuit court shall have appellate jurisdiction of civil, criminal, and juvenile cases in district court....”