(dissenting).
[…] This provision is, of course, a reiteration of the general rule, see § 12-11-30(3), Ala.Code 1975 ("The circuit court shall have appellate jurisdiction of civil, criminal, and juvenile cases in district court and prosecutions for ordinance violations in municipal courts, except in cases in which direct appeal to the Courts of Civil or Criminal Appeals is provided by law or rule.”), and § 12-12-71, Ala. Code 1975 ("Except as provided in Section 12-12-72 and in subsection (e) of Section 12-15-120, all appeals from final judgments of the district court shall be to the circuit court for trial de novo.”), except with respect to the seven-day time limit for appeals, compare § 12-12-70 (providing for a general 14-day period to appeal to a circuit court from the judgment of a district court).