Thomas Giddens appeals a final injunction for protection against repeat violence, entered against him at the behest of Theresa Tlsty pursuant to section 784.046(2), Florida Statutes (2011). Because the final injunction is not supported by competent, substantial evidence, we reverse.
Section 784.046(2) creates a cause of action for “an injunction for protection in cases of repeat violence.” “Repeat violence” is defined as “two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner’s immediate family member.” § 784.046(l)(b), Fla. Stat. (2011). ‘Violence” means “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death.” § 784.046(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011).
The trial court made no findings of fact and therefore did not explicitly find two incidents of violence or stalking committed by Mr. Giddens. Our review of the record does not reveal evidence which would support finding the requisite two incidents.