Maloney Cinque, L.L.C. v. Pacific Insurance Co.
[…] Nicholas v. Allstate Ins. Co., 99-2522, pp. 7-8 (La.8/31/00), 765 So.2d 1017, 1022-23. Cf., Rule 2-12.4, Uniform Rules, Cts. of App.

. Under cross-examination, Mack admitted that his fee was contingent upon the plaintiffs’ recovery; the higher the plaintiffs' recovery, the higher his fee. The public adjuster, Alliance, also worked on a contingency basis. The arrangement was that Alliance would get 5% of the total and Mack would receive one-third of Alliance’s fee. La. R.S. 22:1703 provides in pertinent part:

A public adjuster may charge the insured a reasonable fee. A public adjuster shall not solicit for or enter into any contract or arrangement between an insured and a public adjuster which provides for payment of a fee to the public adjuster which is contingent upon, or calculated as a percentage of, the amount of any claim or claims paid to or on behalf of an insured by the insurer and any such contract shall be against public policy and is null and void.

. Similarly, Mack included only one-third of the utilities, $6,000 of the yearly amount of $35,000 for telephone service, and 50% of the bank charges.