Id. A life sentence such as those imposed upon Mr. Mason had "no directive with regard to parole eligibility.” Id. at 634. Thus, under the statutory scheme, Mr. Mason’s life sentences themselves did not preclude "parole eligibility.” But because "eligibility for parole consideration” is distinguished from "parole eligibility,” Mr. Mason, having been sentenced to concurrent life sentences, was still not eligible for parole consideration. "No prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years.” La. R.S. 15:574.4 B;5 see also La. R.S. 15:572 A ("governor ... may commute sentences”).
. "No prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years.” La. R.S. 15:574.4 B;6 see also La. R.S. 15:572 A ("governor ... may commute sentences”), and Solem v. Helm, 463 U.S. 277, 301, 103 S.Ct. 3001, 77 L.Ed.2d 637 (1983) ("Commutation ... is an ad hoc exercise of executive clemency.