State v. Nye
[…] The Golston analysis is applicable in the case at bar. The stated purpose of the entire sex offender registration scheme applicable in the instant case, La. R.S. 15:540, et seq., is non-punitive, even though the failure to comply with the registration and notification requirements is a crime. It is not a criminal provision, but rather a regulatory scheme, and thus it cannot be unconstitutionally vague.

Thus, Mr. Nye’s alternative argument is also without merit.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

AFFIRMED.

. La. R.S. 15:301.1 A states:

When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.