I. Background
[…] Further, the evidence before the hearing officer was silent as to any recent criminal activity in that area.
. Wong Sun v. United States, 371 U.S. 471, 488, 83 S.Ct. 407, 9 L.Ed.2d 441 (1963).
. Besides holding contrary to our decision in McLaughlin, the First District has also certified two questions of great public importance, discussed infra.
. In 2006, section 322.2615(7)(b) provided as follows:
(b) If the license was suspended for refusal to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test:
1. Whether the arresting law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe that the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or controlled substances.
2. Whether the person was placed under lawful arrest for a violation of s. 316.193.
3. Whether the person refused to submit to any such test after being requested to do so by a law enforcement officer or correctional officer.
4. Whether the person was told that if he or she refused to submit to such test his or her privilege to operate a motor vehicle would be suspended for a period of 1 year or, in the case of a second or subsequent refusal, for a period of 18 months.
(Emphasis added.)
Contrast this with the statute as revised in chapter 06-290, section 45, at 2960, Laws of Florida, effective October 1, 2006:
If the license was suspended for refusal to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test:
1. Whether the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe that the person whose license was suspended was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or chemical or controlled substances.
2. Whether the person whose license was suspended refused to submit to any such test after being requested to do so by a law enforcement officer or correctional officer.
3. Whether the person whose license was suspended was told that if he or she refused to submit to such test his or her privilege to operate a motor vehicle would be suspended for a period of 1 year or, in the case of a second or subsequent refusal, for a period of 18 months.
. The 2010 statute that the hearing officer relied upon to outline the issues to be decided is the same as the 2006 statute as amended, effective October 1, 2006. See supra note 4.