Faucheux v. Faucheux
[…] Finally, Mr. Faueheux argues the trial court erred in failing to place a time limit on the support award and failing to consider a rehabilitative award for Ms. Faueheux. While the trial court may restrict final periodic spousal support by a term, it is not required to do so. See Voyles v. Voyles, 04-1667 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/4/05), 901 So.2d 1204, 1207, writ denied, 05-1270 (La.12/9/05), 916 So.2d 1059.

La. C.C. art. 112 provides that the trial court “shall consider all relevant factors in determining the amount and duration of final support.” (Emphasis added.) Comment (c) to Article 112 explains that the word “duration” in the Article “permits the court to award rehabilitative support and other forms of support that terminate after a set period of time.” As noted in Guillory v.