Faucheux v. Faucheux
[…] Faucheux was not at fault for the dissolution of the marriage. Rather, Mr. Faucheux challenges the determination that Ms. Faucheux is in need of support and the amount of final periodic spousal support awarded by the trial court.

Once freedom from fault is established, the basic tests for the amount of spousal support are the needs of that spouse and the ability of the other spouse to pay. Noto v. Noto, 09-1100 (La.App. 5 Cir. 5/11/10), 41 So.3d 1175, 1180. The award for final periodic spousal support is governed by La. C.C. art. 112, which requires the court to consider all relevant factors including: (1) the income and means of the parties; (2) the financial obligations of the parties; (3) the earning capacity of the parties; (4) the effect of custody of children upon a party’s earning capacity; (5) the time necessary for the claimant to acquire appropriate education, training, or employment; (6) the health and age of the parties; (7) the duration of the marriage; and (8) the tax consequences to the parties. Further, under La. C.C. art. 112(C), the amount of final periodic spousal support shall not exceed one-third of the paying spouse’s net income.

Final periodic spousal support is awarded to a former spouse in need and is limited to an amount sufficient for maintenance as opposed to a continuation of an |4accustomed style of living. Dufresne v.