State v. Strickland
[…] Defendant introduced one photograph of a bruised fingernail taken some time after the incident. The state introduced surprisingly gruesome photographs demonstrating that Jones, on the other hand, required immediate medical attention and suffered from bruises, scratches, and bite marks all over his body; he further suffered from the loss of his fingertip. In light of the evidence presented, we find that the jury could have reasonably found that defendant did not act in self-defense. Further, as noted above, La. R.S. 14:21 states that “a person who is the aggressor or who brings on a difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to withdraw and discontinue the conflict.” Given Jones’ testimony claiming that defendant initiated the attack and the photographic evidence of Jones’ injuries, the jury could have reasonably concluded that defendant was the aggressor of the altercation and, thus, not entitled to a self-defense claim.