State v. Strickland
[…] (2) When the witness has testified to exculpatory facts or circumstances surrounding the conviction; or
(3)When the probative value thereof outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury.

. Defendant attached Jones' criminal history report to his Motion for New Trial and briefed the issue of cross-examination at that time. However, because "no objection was timely made, defense counsel cannot urge on a motion for new trial the alleged error complained of.” See State v. Bowen, 292 So.2d 197, 201 (La. 1974).

. La.C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides:

If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately.