State v. Strickland
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); State v. King, 06-554, p. 7 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1/16/07), 951 So.2d 384, 390, writ denied, 2007-0371 (La.5/4/07), 956 So.2d 600.

Evidence may be either direct or circumstantial. Circumstantial evidence consists of proof of collateral facts and circumstances from which the existence of the main fact can be inferred according to reason and common experience. State v. Durand, 07-4, p. 9 (La.App. 5 Cir. 6/26/07), 963 So.2d 1028, 1034. When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, LSA-R.S. 15:438 mandates that “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to |7prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” Id. On appeal, the reviewing court does not determine if another possible hypothesis suggested by the defendant could afford an exculpatory explanation of the events.