The husband was the presumptive father of K.R.G. because K.R.G. was born during the husband’s marriage to the wife. See § 26-17-204(a)(l), Ala.Code 1975 (“A man is presumed to be the father of a child if: (1) he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage.”). However, a presumptive father may rebut the presumption that he is the father of the child by introducing clear and convincing evidence establishing that he is not the biological father of the child. See § 26-17-607(a), Ala. Code 1975 (“[A] presumed father may bring an action to disprove paternity at any time.”); and § 26-17-607(b), Ala.Code 1975 (“A presumption of paternity under this section may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence.”).
In Gann v.