East Gadsden Golf Club, Inc., 985 So.2d 924, 929 (Ala.2007).
“If an issue of non-parentage is raised in a domestic relations action in this state, a court of this state having jurisdiction over the domestic relations action shall have the authority to adjudicate parentage or non-parentage pursuant to this chapter.” § 26-17-104, Ala.Code 1975. Accordingly, in the case now before us, the trial court had jurisdiction to determine whether the husband was the father of K.R.G.
The husband was the presumptive father of K.R.G. because K.R.G. was born during the husband’s marriage to the wife. See § 26-17-204(a)(l), Ala.Code 1975 (“A man is presumed to be the father of a child if: (1) he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage.”). However, a presumptive father may rebut the presumption that he is the father of the child by introducing clear and convincing evidence establishing that he is not the biological father of the child. See § 26-17-607(a), Ala.